UEFA Champions League: New Rule to be followed in Round of 16 0

UEFA

Each of the UEFA Champions League round of 16 hopeful is now allowed to register a maximum of three new eligible players – here we look at the exact regulations before we bring you all the official squad changes once they have been confirmed by UEFA.

What are the rules?

Here are the relevant extracts from the official competition regulations:

1.44.01 For all matches from the start of the round of 16, a club may register a maximum of three new eligible players for the remaining matches in the current competition. Such registration must be completed by 1 February 2018 (24.00CET) at the latest. This deadline cannot be extended.

2.44.02 One player from the above quota of three who has been fielded in a UEFA club competition group stage match for another club in the current season may exceptionally be registered, provided that the player has not been fielded:

a. in the same competition for another club; or
b. for another club that is currently in the same competition.

When will the squad changes be confirmed?

As per Article 44.01, clubs must communicate their desired squad changes by 24:00CET of 31st January at the latest. Once all 16 teams’ changes are approved by UEFA, the full list of ins and outs will be published right here.

Do these players meet the criteria?

Below we have looked at whether a handful of the UEFA Champions League teams’ most high-profile signings meet the provisions of Article 44. Don’t forget, the full list of squad changes will appear here in due course (a ‘YES’ below does not guarantee a player’s overall eligibility, nor does it mean they will definitely be registered by their new team).

Philippe Coutinho (Liverpool to Barcelona): NO
Aymeric Laporte (Athletic to Manchester City): YES
Lucas Moura (Paris to Tottenham): YES
Olivier Giroud (Arsenal to Chelsea): YES
Alexis Sánchez (Arsenal to Manchester United): YES
Virgil van Dijk (Southampton to Liverpool): YES